Congratulations to Our 2020 History Graduates!

By: Department of History, 
September 15, 2021

Congratulations to the class of 2020! You are truly unique in the history of our graduating classes! Your perseverance will pay off. Warmest wishes to you all and please stay in touch.

Tamara Loos, Chair, History Department

_________________________________

Many congratulations to all the Graduating History Majors from the Class of 2020. For those of you returning to campus for Commencement – welcome back! For those of you who cannot return in person to campus, we hope you will keep in touch and visit us soon.

With very best wishes from the whole History Department,

Robert Travers (Director of Undergraduate Studies)

_________________________________

History Majors -  Class of 2020

  • Anne (Abi) Bernard
  • James Aimer
  • Allison Baal
  • Carolyn Bell
  • Stephanie Bell
  • Priya Blair
  • Luke Bowden
  • Kyra Butler
  • Dillon Carroll
  • Leo Catapano
  • Michael Cirelli
  • Maximilian Fernandez
  • Aneil Gill
  • Lauren Goldstein
  • Katherine Hintlian
  • Kevin Hybels
  • Michael Johns
  • Anna Kline
  • Lucy Knox
  • Andrew Kuramoto
  • Yifan Li
  • Sabrina Lourie
  • John Mahoney
  • Lucy Martin
  • Charles Mencke
  • Regan Murray
  • Ryan Musto
  • Kyra Patton
  • Jesus Perez
  • Haoxing Pu
  • Isabel Povey
  • Nicholas Rahim
  • Kiersten Rhodes
  • Kelsey Riffkin
  • Jodi Robertson
  • Michael Rones
  • Caroline Rossi
  • Lauren Russell
  • Jeremy Silverman
  • Jonah Smart
  • Baxter Speed
  • Jameela Suleiman
  • Constantine Theodore
  • April Townson
  • Kyra Umrigar
  • Ian Wallace
  • Claire Walton
  • Jacob Wexler
  • Nikolas Weyland
  • James Whitaker
  • Samuel Wolf
  • Sarah Xu
  • Weifeng Yang
  • William Yoon

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 

Honors Students

  • Priya Blair: Cum Laude
  • Max Fernandez: Magna Cum Laude
  • Anna Kline: Cum Laude
  • Lucy Knox: Magna Cum Laude
  • Regan Murray: Magna Cum Laude
  • Jodi Robertson: Cum Laude
  • Lauren Russell: Cum Laude
  • Claire Walton: Magna Cum Laude
  • Jacob Wexler: Summa Cum Laude
  • Nikolas Weyland: Summa Cum Laude

 

Awards

  • The 2020 Undergraduate Messenger Chalmers Prize for best thesis essay on research and thinking on human progress was awarded to Maximillian Fernandez, Jacob Wexler and Nikolas Weyland.
  • The Cornelius W. DeKiewiet Prize to the outstanding history majors (junior) who have demonstrated unusual promise and excellence in the field was awarded to Naiara Bezerra-Gastesi and Jack Mindich.
  • The Clyde A. Duniway Book Prize for the best history/government student in the College of Arts & Sciences was awarded to Matilda Wilson.
  • The Bernard and Fannie Lang Prize for the best honors thesis in U.S. history or American Studies was awarded to Regan Murray.
  • The Anne Macintyre Litchfield Prize to an outstanding woman graduating with a major in history was awarded to Claire Walton and Stephanie Bell.
  • The George S. Lustig Prize, awarded to the outstanding senior who intends to continue the study of history at the graduate level, went to Regan Murray.
  •  The Bernard E. West Prize, awarded competitively to the most promising undergraduate research scholar specializing in American history, went to Lucy Knox.
  •  The Moses Coit Tyler Award for the best essay by a graduate and/or undergraduate student in the fields of American history, literature, or folklore went to Kelly Hoffer.